AACTA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft AACTA Award | |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Presented by | Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) |
First awarded | 2000 |
Currently held by | Shaun Micallef, Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (2010) |
Website | http://www.aacta.org |
The AACTA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft is a special discretionary award, presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) for achievements in television screen crafts, in fields excluding acting, direction, producing and screenwriting.[1] The award was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), from 2006 to 2010, at the Australian Film Institute Awards (known commonly as the AFI Awards).[2]
In the following tables, from 2000 to 2006 winners are listed first, in boldface and highlighted in gold; those listed below the winner that are not in boldface or highlighted are the nominees; from 2007, onwards, the award was presented as a special award.[3]
Winners and nominees (2000-2006)
Year | Nominees(s) | Program | Craft |
---|---|---|---|
2000 (42nd) | Roger Ford and Sally Shepherd | On the Beach | Set design |
2000 (42nd) | Mark Wareham | BeastMaster | Cinematography |
2000 (42nd) | Brent Crockett | Halifax f.p. | Cinematography |
2000 (42nd) | Martin McGrath | On the Beach | Cinematography |
2001 (43rd) | Shawn Seet | Do or Die | Editing |
2001 (43rd) | Henry Dangar and Nicole La Macchia | Love Is a Four Letter Word | Editing |
2001 (43rd) | Jo Ford | My Brother Jack | Production design |
2001 (43rd) | Peter Best | My Husband, My Killer | Original score |
2002 (44th) | Jo Ford | The Road from Coorain | Production design |
2002 (44th) | Brent Crockett | Halifax f.p. | Cinematography |
2002 (44th) | Tristan Milani | The Road from Coorain | Cinematography |
2002 (44th) | Steven Rae | The Road from Coorain | Original score |
2003 (45th) | John Safran | John Safran's Music Jamboree | Original and innovative programme concept |
2003 (45th) | Cezary Skubiszewski | After the Deluge | Original music |
2003 (45th) | Peta Hastings, Karchi Maygar, Natalie Vincentich | Big Bite | Creative make-up |
2003 (45th) | Craig Barden | Bootleg | Cinematography |
2004 (46th) | Kitty Stuckey | Kath & Kim | Costume design |
2004 (46th) | Paul Grabowsky | Jessica | Music composition |
2004 (46th) | Paul Nichola | Noah and Saskia | Animation and digital effects |
2004 (46th) | Barry Lanfranchi | Wicked Science | Digital editing |
2005 (47th) | John Safran | John Safran vs God | Original concept |
2005 (47th) | Louis Irving | Love My Way | Cinematography |
2005 (47th) | Brian Alexander | Scooter: Secret Agent | Production design |
2005 (47th) | Tim Ferrier | The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant | Production design |
2006 (48th) | Joseph Pickering | The Forest | Cinematography |
2006 (48th) | Rob Meyer | Comedy Inc: The Late Shift | Cinematography |
2006 (48th) | Ian Jones | RAN Remote Area Nurse | Cinematography |
2006 (48th) | Tim Millikan, Michael Letho and Stephen Witherow | RocKwiz | Sound |
Winners (2007-present)
Year | Recipient(s) | Program | Craft |
---|---|---|---|
2007 (49th) | Paddy Reardon | Bastard Boys, Call Me Mum and The King | Production design |
2008 (50th) | Steve Evans | Underbelly | Editing |
2009 (51st) | Luke Jurevicius | Figaro Pho | Creative excellence |
2010 (52nd) | Shaun Micallef | Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation | Host |
2011 (1st) | Herbert Pinter | Cloudstreet | Production Design |
See also
References
- ^ "Rule 1 - Common Definitions". 2011 AFI Awards Rule Book. Australian Film Institute (AFI). Archived from the original on 8 August 2011. Retrieved 26 December 2011.
- ^ "Non-Feature Award Winners, 1958-2010" (PDF). Australian Film Institute (AFI). 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 March 2012. Retrieved 24 December 2011.
- ^ Winners and nominees by year:
- 2000: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2001: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2002: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2003: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2004: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2005: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2006: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2006". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2007: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2007". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2008: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2008". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2009: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2009". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2010: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2010". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
External links
- The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Official website
- v
- t
- e
Feature film
Feature film
- Best Comedy Series
- Best Drama Series
- Best Children's Series
- Best Children's Animation
- Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- Best Light Entertainment Series
- Best Reality Series
- Best Comedy Performance
- Best Actor – Drama
- Best Actress – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama
- Best Direction – Drama or Comedy
- Best Direction – Light Entertainment or Reality Series
- Best Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume Design
- Best Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
and Short film
- Best Feature Length Documentary
- Best Documentary Television Program
- Best Short Animation
- Best Short Fiction Film
- Best Cinematography – Documentary
- Best Director – Documentary
- Best Editing – Documentary
- Best Original Music Score– Documentary
- Best Sound – Documentary
- AFI Members' Choice Award
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Under One Hour
- Best Experimental Film
- Best Foreign Film
- Global Achievement Award
- International Best Actor
- International Best Actress
- International Award Excellence in Filmmaking
- Jury Prize
- Best Screenplay
- Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Best Sponsored Documentary
- Best Television Documentary
- Best Young Actor
- Screen Content Innovation Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
AFI Awards | |
---|---|
AACTA Awards (Australia) | |
AACTA Awards (International) |