Australian Film Institute Award for Best Television Documentary
The Australian Film Institute Award for Best Television Documentary is an award that was handed out to producers annually between 1990 and 1997 by the Australian Film Institute. In 1998, this Award was replaced equivalent Awards in the non-feature film category including Australian Film Institute Award for Best Feature Length Documentary, Australian Film Institute Award for Best Documentary Under One Hour and Australian Film Institute Award for Best Direction in a Documentary.[1][2]
Year | Winner | Recipient(s) | Network | Other nominees |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | In search of Dr Mabuse | Varcha Sidwell | ABC TV | |
1991 | Guns and Roses | John Moore Helen Bowman | ||
1992 | Cop it sweet | Jenny Brockie | ABC TV | |
1993 | Who killed Malcolm Smith? | Nicholas Adler Caroline Sherwood | ||
1994 | So help me God | Jenny Brockie | ABC TV | |
1995 | Untold Desires | Eva Orner Sarah Stevens | SBS TV | |
1996 | The Hillman | Tony Wright | SBS TV | |
1997 | Dhuway | Lew Griffiths Noel Pearson | No other nominees |
See also
- Australian Film Institute
- AFI Awards
- Australian Film Institute Television Awards
References
- ^ "AFI Award Winners Feature Categories 1958–2009". Australian Film Institute. 2009. Archived from the original on 20 September 2009. Retrieved 3 May 2010.
- ^ "Television categories 1986–2009". AFI Award Winners. Australian Film Institute. 2009. Archived from the original on 20 September 2009. Retrieved 12 November 2010.
- v
- t
- e
AACTA Awards
- Australian Film Institute (AFI)
- Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)
Feature film
Feature film
- Best Comedy Series
- Best Drama Series
- Best Children's Series
- Best Children's Animation
- Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- Best Light Entertainment Series
- Best Reality Series
- Best Comedy Performance
- Best Actor – Drama
- Best Actress – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama
- Best Direction – Drama or Comedy
- Best Direction – Light Entertainment or Reality Series
- Best Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume Design
- Best Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
and Short film
- Best Feature Length Documentary
- Best Documentary Television Program
- Best Short Animation
- Best Short Fiction Film
- Best Cinematography – Documentary
- Best Director – Documentary
- Best Editing – Documentary
- Best Original Music Score– Documentary
- Best Sound – Documentary
- AFI Members' Choice Award
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Under One Hour
- Best Experimental Film
- Best Foreign Film
- Global Achievement Award
- International Best Actor
- International Best Actress
- International Award Excellence in Filmmaking
- Jury Prize
- Best Screenplay
- Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Best Sponsored Documentary
- Best Television Documentary
- Best Young Actor
- Screen Content Innovation Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
AFI Awards | |
---|---|
AACTA Awards (Australia) | |
AACTA Awards (International) |