10th AACTA Awards
Australian film and television awards ceremony
- Tom Gleeson
- Susie Youssef
- Rove McManus
TV: Stateless
- Foxtel Arts
- Seven Network
← 9th · | AACTA Awards | · 11th → |
The 10th Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards (generally known as the AACTA Awards) is an awards ceremony to celebrate the best of Australian films and television of 2020. The main ceremony was held at The Star in Sydney and televised on Foxtel Arts and the Seven Network.[1][2]
Feature film
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Best Casting
|
Television
|
|
|
|
Best Comedy Entertainment Program
| Best Factual Entertainment Program
|
Best Lifestyle Program
| Best Reality Series
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Best Comedy Performer
| Best Subscription Television Presenter
|
| Best Non-Fiction Television Direction
|
Best Cinematography in Television
| Best Editing in Television
|
Best Sound in Television
| Best Original Music Score in Television
|
Best Production Design in Television
| Best Costume Design in Television
|
Documentary
| Best Documentary or Factual Program
|
Best Editing in a Documentary
| Best Cinematography in a Documentary
|
Best Original Music Score in a Documentary
| Best Sound in a Documentary
|
Short film and online
Best Short Film
| |
Best Online Drama or Comedy
| Best Online Entertainment
|
Additional awards
Best Asian Film
|
References
- ^ "'That we made it at all seems like a miracle': Cate Blanchett's refugee drama sweeps AACTA awards". www.abc.net.au. 30 November 2020. Retrieved 1 December 2020.
- ^ "Lights, cameras, AACTAs: Awards celebrate best of bingeworthy Aussie TV and films". www.abc.net.au. 29 November 2020. Retrieved 1 December 2020.
- ^ "Winners & Nominees". Aacta.org. Archived from the original on 1 July 2019. Retrieved 1 November 2020.
- ^ "Aacta awards 2020: Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving and Ned Kelly gang vie for honours". The Guardian. 31 October 2020. Retrieved 1 November 2020.
Further reading
- v
- t
- e
Feature film
Feature film
- Best Comedy Series
- Best Drama Series
- Best Children's Series
- Best Children's Animation
- Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- Best Light Entertainment Series
- Best Reality Series
- Best Comedy Performance
- Best Actor – Drama
- Best Actress – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama
- Best Direction – Drama or Comedy
- Best Direction – Light Entertainment or Reality Series
- Best Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume Design
- Best Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
and Short film
- Best Feature Length Documentary
- Best Documentary Television Program
- Best Short Animation
- Best Short Fiction Film
- Best Cinematography – Documentary
- Best Director – Documentary
- Best Editing – Documentary
- Best Original Music Score– Documentary
- Best Sound – Documentary
- AFI Members' Choice Award
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Under One Hour
- Best Experimental Film
- Best Foreign Film
- Global Achievement Award
- International Best Actor
- International Best Actress
- International Award Excellence in Filmmaking
- Jury Prize
- Best Screenplay
- Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Best Sponsored Documentary
- Best Television Documentary
- Best Young Actor
- Screen Content Innovation Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
AFI Awards | |
---|---|
AACTA Awards (Australia) | |
AACTA Awards (International) |