2024 ATP Lyon Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 ATP Lyon Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard | |||
Runner-up | Tomás Martín Etcheverry | |||
Score | 6–4, 1–6, 7–6(9–7) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard defeated Tomás Martín Etcheverry in the final, 6–4, 1–6, 7–6(9–7) to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 ATP Lyon Open. It was his first ATP Tour title. Mpetshi Perricard saved a championship point in the third-set tiebreak and became the second consecutive wildcard to win the tournament, after Arthur Fils the previous year.[1]
Fils was the reigning champion,[2] but withdrew before the tournament began.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Ugo Humbert (second round)
- Alexander Bublik (semifinals)
- Adrian Mannarino (second round)
- Francisco Cerúndolo (second round)
- Frances Tiafoe (second round)
- Tomás Martín Etcheverry (final)
- Mariano Navone (withdrew)
- Gaël Monfils (withdrew)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | Tomás Martín Etcheverry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Luciano Darderi | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | Tomás Martín Etcheverry | 4 | 6 | 67 | |||||||||
WC | Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard | 6 | 1 | 79 | |||||||||
WC | Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
2 | Alexander Bublik | 4 | 5 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | U Humbert | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Koepfer | 6 | 64 | 6 | D Koepfer | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Barranco Cosano | 4 | 77 | 4 | D Koepfer | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Seyboth Wild | 6 | 6 | 6 | TM Etcheverry | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Martínez | 4 | 1 | T Seyboth Wild | 5 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Sánchez Izquierdo | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | TM Etcheverry | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | TM Etcheverry | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | TM Etcheverry | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Darderi | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Mannarino | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Darderi | 7 | 77 | L Darderi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Daniel | 5 | 63 | L Darderi | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Evans | 3 | 6 | 66 | A Rinderknech | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rinderknech | 6 | 4 | 78 | A Rinderknech | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Munar | 65 | 4 | 5 | F Tiafoe | 67 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Tiafoe | 77 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Fanselow | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Nishioka | 6 | 6 | Y Nishioka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Mpetshi Perricard | 6 | 6 | WC | G Mpetshi Perricard | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 3 | 4 | WC | G Mpetshi Perricard | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Gaston | 77 | 77 | Q | H Gaston | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | DE Galán | 62 | 64 | Q | H Gaston | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Cerúndolo | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Mpetshi Perricard | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | P Cachín | 1 | 4 | 2 | A Bublik | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Kotov | 6 | 6 | P Kotov | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Müller | 6 | 6 | WC | A Müller | 68 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Gasquet | 4 | 4 | P Kotov | 77 | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Vukic | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Bublik | 64 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald | 2 | 2 | A Vukic | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Bublik | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Taro Daniel (qualified)
- Constant Lestienne (first round)
- Daniel Elahi Galán (qualified)
- Hugo Gaston (qualified)
- Pedro Cachín (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Thiago Agustín Tirante (first round)
- Harold Mayot (qualifying competition)
- Pierre-Hugues Herbert (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Taro Daniel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Maxime Chazal | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Taro Daniel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sebastian Fanselow | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Sebastian Fanselow | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
6 | Thiago Agustín Tirante | 4 | 64 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Constant Lestienne | 6 | 1 | 62 | |||||||||
Nikolás Sánchez Izquierdo | 3 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Nikolás Sánchez Izquierdo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Javier Barranco Cosano | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
Javier Barranco Cosano | 77 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||
8 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 65 | 6 | 5 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Daniel Elahi Galán | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
David Jordà Sanchis | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Daniel Elahi Galán | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||
7/WC | Harold Mayot | 2 | 66 | ||||||||||
Tristan Lamasine | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
7/WC | Harold Mayot | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Hugo Gaston | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Guido Andreozzi | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | Hugo Gaston | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Pedro Cachín | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Renzo Olivo | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Pedro Cachín | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 ATP Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Australian Open (S, D, X)
- French Open (S, D, X)
- Wimbledon (S, D, X)
- US Open (S, D, X)
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Almaty (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Gijón (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah