2024 BMW Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 BMW Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Jan-Lennard Struff | |||
Runner-up | Taylor Fritz | |||
Score | 7–5, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Jan-Lennard Struff defeated Taylor Fritz in the final, 7–5, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 Bavarian International Tennis Championships. It was Struff's first career ATP Tour singles title, and he did not drop a set en route. Aged 33 years and 11 months old, Struff became the oldest first-time ATP Tour singles champion since Paolo Lorenzi at the 2016 Austrian Open, as well as becoming the third-oldest first-time ATP Tour champion since its establishment in 1990.[1]
Holger Rune was the two-time defending champion, [2] but lost in the semifinals to Struff.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Alexander Zverev (quarterfinals)
- Holger Rune (semifinals)
- Taylor Fritz (final)
- Jan-Lennard Struff (champion)
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (quarterfinals)
- Jack Draper (quarterfinals)
- Dominik Koepfer (first round)
- Alexander Shevchenko (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Cristian Garín | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Taylor Fritz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Taylor Fritz | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | Jan-Lennard Struff | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Jan-Lennard Struff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Holger Rune | 2 | 0 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Zverev | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Rodionov | 6 | 6 | J Rodionov | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Vukic | 2 | 3 | 1 | A Zverev | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | MH Rehberg | 62 | 3 | C Garín | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Michelsen | 77 | 6 | A Michelsen | 79 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Garín | 77 | 6 | C Garín | 67 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Koepfer | 63 | 3 | C Garín | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Fritz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Fritz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Moro Cañas | 6 | 6 | Q | A Moro Cañas | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Thiem | 4 | 4 | 3 | T Fritz | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Passaro | 4 | 2 | 6 | J Draper | 6 | 3 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Molleker | 6 | 6 | WC | R Molleker | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Kopřiva | 1 | 7 | 4 | 6 | J Draper | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Draper | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Auger-Aliassime | 65 | 78 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Marterer | 77 | 66 | 63 | 5 | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Daniel | 6 | 6 | T Daniel | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C O'Connell | 3 | 4 | 5 | F Auger-Aliassime | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Gakhov | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | J-L Struff | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
B van de Zandschulp | 6 | 2 | 6 | B van de Zandschulp | 60 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J-L Struff | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Shevchenko | 78 | 3 | 5 | 2 | H Rune | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Hanfmann | 66 | 6 | 7 | Y Hanfmann | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M-A Hüsler | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | M-A Hüsler | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Topo | 6 | 1 | 3 | Q | M-A Hüsler | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Ugo Carabelli | 62 | 4 | 2 | H Rune | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
DE Galán | 77 | 6 | DE Galán | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | H Rune | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Andrea Pellegrino (qualifying competition)
- Rudolf Molleker (received wildcard to main draw)
- Jan Choinski (qualifying competition)
- Nerman Fatić (qualifying competition)
- Francesco Passaro (qualified)
- Ivan Gakhov (qualified)
- Marc-Andrea Hüsler (qualified)
- Alejandro Moro Cañas (qualified)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Andrea Pellegrino | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Michael Geerts | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||
1 | Andrea Pellegrino | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
5 | Francesco Passaro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Yannik Kelm | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Francesco Passaro | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Hazem Naw | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Henri Squire | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Henri Squire | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | Ivan Gakhov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexander Weis | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Ivan Gakhov | 77 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Jan Choinski | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Henri Haupt | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Jan Choinski | 67 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 79 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
Alessandro Giannessi | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
7 | Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Nerman Fatić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Edoardo Lavagno | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
4 | Nerman Fatić | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Alejandro Moro Cañas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Daniel Masur | 77 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||
8 | Alejandro Moro Cañas | 65 | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 ATP Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Hangzhou (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Almaty (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Gijón (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah