2024 Dallas Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 Dallas Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Tommy Paul | |||
Runner-up | Marcos Giron | |||
Score | 7–6(7–3), 5–7, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4Q, 3WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Tommy Paul defeated Marcos Giron in the final, 7–6(7–3), 5–7, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 Dallas Open. It was his second ATP Tour title.
Wu Yibing was the reigning champion,[1] but did not participate this year.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Frances Tiafoe (quarterfinals)
- Tommy Paul (champion)
- Ben Shelton (semifinals)
- Adrian Mannarino (semifinals)
- Christopher Eubanks (second round)
- Max Purcell (second round)
- Jordan Thompson (quarterfinals)
- Dominik Koepfer (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Marcos Giron | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
4 | Adrian Mannarino | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
Marcos Giron | 63 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Tommy Paul | 77 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Ben Shelton | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Tommy Paul | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | F Tiafoe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Sandgren | 3 | 6 | 1 | A Michelsen | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Michelsen | 6 | 3 | 6 | 1 | F Tiafoe | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Moreno de Alboran | 1 | 4 | M Giron | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Giron | 6 | 6 | M Giron | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Krueger | 2 | 6 | 63 | 6 | M Purcell | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Purcell | 6 | 4 | 77 | M Giron | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Mannarino | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Mannarino | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | T Atmane | 65 | 6 | 3 | Y Nishioka | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Nishioka | 77 | 4 | 6 | 4 | A Mannarino | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Duckworth | 77 | 6 | J Duckworth | 2 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Svajda | 63 | 1 | J Duckworth | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Johnson | 1 | 4 | 5 | C Eubanks | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Eubanks | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Thompson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Neff | 3 | 1 | 7 | J Thompson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D Kudla | 6 | 77 | LL | D Kudla | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Albot | 3 | 63 | 7 | J Thompson | 77 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Nava | 5 | 2 | 3 | B Shelton | 62 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Mmoh | 7 | 6 | M Mmoh | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Shelton | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Shelton | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Koepfer | 6 | 77 | 2 | T Paul | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Kovacevic | 4 | 65 | 8 | D Koepfer | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Quinn | 4 | 4 | R Hijikata | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Hijikata | 6 | 6 | 8 | D Koepfer | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Daniel | 4 | 6 | 5 | 2 | T Paul | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Lestienne | 6 | 4 | 0r | T Daniel | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Paul | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Térence Atmane (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Emilio Nava (qualified)
- Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (qualified)
- Sho Shimabukuro (first round)
- Denis Kudla (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Illya Marchenko (qualifying competition)
- Marco Trungelliti (qualifying competition)
- Steve Johnson (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Steve Johnson
- Emilio Nava
- Nicolas Moreno de Alboran
- Tennys Sandgren
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Térence Atmane | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Thai-Son Kwiatkowski | 6 | 62 | 2 | |||||||||
1 | Térence Atmane | 3 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
8 | Steve Johnson | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Timo Stodder | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Steve Johnson | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Emilio Nava | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Aidan Mayo | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Emilio Nava | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Marco Trungelliti | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Juan Pablo Ficovich | 64 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Marco Trungelliti | 77 | 64 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Nicolas Moreno de Alboran | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Trevor Svajda | 3 | 62 | ||||||||||
3 | Nicolas Moreno de Alboran | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
5 | Denis Kudla | 4 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Jerry Barton | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
5 | Denis Kudla | 6 | 7 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Sho Shimabukuro | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||
Tennys Sandgren | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Tennys Sandgren | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||
6 | Illya Marchenko | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||
Brandon Holt | 63 | 77 | 61 | ||||||||||
6 | Illya Marchenko | 77 | 64 | 77 |
References
- ^ "Wu Becomes First Chinese Man To Reach ATP Tour Final With Fritz Upset In Dallas". atptour.com.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 ATP Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Hangzhou (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Almaty (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Gijón (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah