2024 Open Sud de France – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 Open Sud de France | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Alexander Bublik | |||
Runner-up | Borna Ćorić | |||
Score | 5–7, 6–2, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4Q, 3WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Alexander Bublik defeated Borna Ćorić in the final, 5–7, 6–2, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 Open Sud de France. He saved three match points en route to his fourth career ATP Tour singles title (in the second round against Denis Shapovalov). Bublik became the first player to win an ATP Tour title after losing the first set in each of his matches.[1][2]
Jannik Sinner was the reigning champion,[3] but chose not to participate this year.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Holger Rune (semifinals, retired)
- Alexander Bublik (champion)
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (semifinals)
- Borna Ćorić (final)
- Andy Murray (first round)
- Alexander Shevchenko (quarterfinals)
- Alexandre Müller (second round)
- Gaël Monfils (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1/WC | Holger Rune | 3 | 1r | ||||||||||
4 | Borna Ćorić | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Borna Ćorić | 7 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Alexander Bublik | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
2 | Alexander Bublik | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | H Rune | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Llamas Ruiz | 78 | 7 | Q | P Llamas Ruiz | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Gasquet | 66 | 5 | 1/WC | H Rune | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Bonzi | 3 | 5 | M Mmoh | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Mmoh | 6 | 7 | M Mmoh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Escoffier | 64 | 3 | 7 | A Müller | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Müller | 77 | 6 | 1/WC | H Rune | 3 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Ćorić | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Ćorić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Munar | 4 | 63 | P Martínez | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Martínez | 6 | 77 | 4 | B Ćorić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Zapata Miralles | 6 | 4 | 2 | F Cobolli | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Lestienne | 4 | 6 | 6 | C Lestienne | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Cobolli | 68 | 6 | 6 | F Cobolli | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Monfils | 710 | 3 | 0 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Murray | 6 | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Paire | 2 | 77 | 6 | B Paire | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Mayot | 6 | 7 | WC | H Mayot | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Pouille | 4 | 5 | WC | H Mayot | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Marterer | 1 | 3 | 3 | F Auger-Aliassime | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Cazaux | 6 | 6 | A Cazaux | 5 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Auger-Aliassime | 7 | 2 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Shevchenko | 6 | 4 | 6 | 2 | A Bublik | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Svrčina | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | A Shevchenko | 77 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | U Blanchet | 79 | 4 | 2 | G Barrère | 63 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Barrère | 67 | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Shevchenko | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Gaston | 1 | 3 | 2 | A Bublik | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 612 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Bublik | 1 | 714 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Luca Nardi (first round)
- Maxime Cressy (withdrew)
- Giulio Zeppieri (qualifying competition)
- Titouan Droguet (qualifying competition)
- Pablo Llamas Ruiz (qualified)
- Jesper de Jong (first round)
- Dalibor Svrčina (qualified)
- Antoine Escoffier (qualified)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Luca Nardi | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
Daniel Rincón | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Daniel Rincón | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Antoine Escoffier | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Hugo Grenier | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
8 | Antoine Escoffier | 7 | 7 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Francesco Maestrelli | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
Calvin Hemery | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Calvin Hemery | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
5 | Pablo Llamas Ruiz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Matteo Gigante | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Pablo Llamas Ruiz | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Giulio Zeppieri | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||
Oriol Roca Batalla | 2 | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Giulio Zeppieri | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||
7 | Dalibor Svrčina | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
WC | Matteo Martineau | 2 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||
7 | Dalibor Svrčina | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Titouan Droguet | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Clément Chidekh | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Titouan Droguet | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
Ugo Blanchet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Ugo Blanchet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
6 | Jesper de Jong | 3 | 2 |
References
- ^ Tennis.com. "Alexander Bublik turns "disaster" on its head to deny Denis Shapovalov three match points". Tennis.com. Retrieved 2024-02-05.
- ^ "Alexander Bublik beats Borna Coric for Montpellier crown | ATP Tour | Tennis". ATP Tour. Retrieved 2024-02-05.
- ^ "Sinner Reigns In Montpellier". atptour.com. 12 February 2023.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 ATP Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Hangzhou (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Almaty (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Gijón (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah