AACTA Award for Best Screenplay, Original or Adapted
Australian Film Institute Award
The Australian Film Institute Award for Best Screenplay, Original or Adapted is an award in the annual Australian Film Institute Awards. It has been awarded annually since 1967. In 2011, it was changed to the AACTA Awards.
While the category of Best Screenplay is given out in two different forms (Original or Adapted), some years involved the AACTA Awards handing out both types of screenplays in the same ceremony. The winners and nominees for those few years are listed below.
Winners and nominees
Year | Film | Subject | Source |
---|---|---|---|
1980s | |||
1980 | Breaker Morant | Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford | Original screenplay, based on a true story |
Hard Knocks | Don McLennan, Hilton Bonner | Original screenplay | |
Maybe This Time | Bob Ellis, Anne Brooksbank | ||
Stir | Bob Jewson | ||
1981 | Gallipoli | David Williamson | Original screenplay, based on a true story |
The Club | David Williamson | Stage play by David Williamson | |
Hoodwink | Ken Quinnell | Original screenplay | |
Winter of Our Dreams | John Duigan | ||
1982 | Goodbye Paradise | Bob Ellis, Denny Lawrence | Original screenplay |
Lonely Hearts | Paul Cox, John Clarke | Original screenplay | |
Moving Out | Jan Sardi | ||
We of the Never Never | Jeannie Gunn | Autobiographical book We of the Never Never by Jeannie Gunn | |
1990s | |||
1990 | The Big Steal | David Parker | Original screenplay |
Blood Oath | Denis Whitburn, Brian A. Williams | Original screenplay | |
Golden Braid | Paul Cox, Barry Dickins | The story La Chevelure by Guy de Maupassant | |
Struck by Lightning | Trevor Farrant | Original screenplay | |
1991 | Proof | Jocelyn Moorhouse | Original screenplay |
Death in Brunswick | Boyd Oxlade, John Ruane | Graphic novel Death in Brunswick by Boyd Oxlade | |
Spotswood | Max Dann, Andrew Knight | Original screenplay | |
A Woman's Tale | Paul Cox, Barry Dickins | ||
1992 | Strictly Ballroom | Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce | Original screenplay |
Black Robe | Brian Moore | Novel Black Robe by Brian Moore | |
Greenkeeping | David Caesar | Original screenplay | |
The Last Days of Chez Nous | Helen Garner | ||
2000s | |||
2007 | The Home Song Stories | Tony Ayres | Original screenplay |
Clubland | Keith Thompson | Original screenplay | |
Lucky Miles | Helen Barnes, Michael James Rowland | ||
Noise | Matthew Saville | ||
Romulus, My Father | Nick Drake | Memoir Romulus, My Father by Raimond Gaita | |
2010s | |||
2019 | The Nightingale | Jennifer Kent | Original screenplay |
Hotel Mumbai | John Collee, Anthony Maras | Original screenplay, based on a true story | |
Judy and Punch | Mirrah Foulkes | ||
The King | David Michod, Joel Edgerton | Based on the plays Henry IV, Part 1, Henry IV, Part 2 & Henry V by William Shakespeare | |
2020s | |||
2020 | Babyteeth | Rita Kalnejais | Based on the play Babyteeth by Rita Kalnejais |
Little Monsters | Abe Forsythe | Original screenplay | |
The Invisible Man | Leigh Whannell | Original screenplay, characters and concept created by H. G. Wells for The Invisible Man novel | |
Relic | Natalie Erika James, Christian White | Original screenplay | |
True History of the Kelly Gang | Shaun Grant | Based on the novel True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey | |
2022 | The Stranger | Thomas M. Wright | Based on the novel The Sting: The Undercover Operation That Caught Daniel Morcombe's Killer by Kate Kyriacou |
Elvis | Baz Luhrmann, Sam Bromell, Craig Pearce, Jeremy Doner | Original screenplay | |
Nude Tuesday | Jackie van Beek | Original screenplay | |
The Drover's Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson | Leah Purcell | Original screenplay | |
Three Thousand Years of Longing | George Miller, Augusta Gore | Based on the short story The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye by A. S. Byatt |
External links
References
- v
- t
- e
Feature film
Feature film
- Best Comedy Series
- Best Drama Series
- Best Children's Series
- Best Children's Animation
- Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- Best Light Entertainment Series
- Best Reality Series
- Best Comedy Performance
- Best Actor – Drama
- Best Actress – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama
- Best Direction – Drama or Comedy
- Best Direction – Light Entertainment or Reality Series
- Best Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume Design
- Best Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
and Short film
- Best Feature Length Documentary
- Best Documentary Television Program
- Best Short Animation
- Best Short Fiction Film
- Best Cinematography – Documentary
- Best Director – Documentary
- Best Editing – Documentary
- Best Original Music Score– Documentary
- Best Sound – Documentary
- AFI Members' Choice Award
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Under One Hour
- Best Experimental Film
- Best Foreign Film
- Global Achievement Award
- International Best Actor
- International Best Actress
- International Award Excellence in Filmmaking
- Jury Prize
- Best Screenplay
- Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Best Sponsored Documentary
- Best Television Documentary
- Best Young Actor
- Screen Content Innovation Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
AFI Awards | |
---|---|
AACTA Awards (Australia) | |
AACTA Awards (International) |