Electoral district of Colac
Colac Victoria—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
Location in Victoria (highlighted by red circle) | |
State | Victoria |
Created | 1856 |
Abolished | 1859 |
Namesake | Colac, Victoria |
Demographic | Urbanised Rural |
The Electoral district of Colac was an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly, one of the inaugural districts of the first Assembly in 1856.[1][2]
Its area was defined by the 1855 Act as:
Commencing at the South-west Angle of Section 17, in the Parish of Nalangil, bounded on the West by a Line North to the North-west Angle of Section 17, in the Parish of Warrion ; on the North by a Line East from the last-mentioned Point to the North-east Angle of Section 9, in the Parish of Irrewarra ; on the East by a Line, South from that Point to the South-east Angle of Section 2, in the Parish of Elliminyt ; and on the South by a Line West from that Angle to the point of Commencement[2]
Colac was abolished in 1859, its area became part of the new Electoral district of Polwarth and South Grenville.[3]
The inaugural election took place on 3 October 1856; after votes for Rutherford and Theodore Hancock, a Melbourne solicitor were tied at 46 each, Rutherford was elected by the casting vote of the returning officer.[4]
Members for Colac
Member | Party | Term | |
---|---|---|---|
Andrew Rutherford | Unaligned | Oct 1856 – Jul 1857 | |
Theodore Hancock | Unaligned | Jul 1857 – Aug 1859 |
See also
- Parliaments of the Australian states and territories
- List of members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly
References
- ^ "Re-Member (Former Members)". State Government of Victoria. Retrieved 3 January 2014.
- ^ a b "Victoria Constitution Act 1855" (PDF). Retrieved 3 January 2014.
- ^ "An Act to alter the Electoral Districts of Victoria and to increase the number of Members of the Legislative Assembly thereof" (PDF). 1858. Retrieved 9 June 2013.
- ^ "Death of an Old Colac Identity". The Colac Herald. Vic.: National Library of Australia. 27 July 1894. p. 3. Retrieved 28 September 2014.
38°20′S 143°35′E / 38.333°S 143.583°E / -38.333; 143.583
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke