Electoral district of Murray Valley
Former state electoral district of Victoria, Australia
Australian electorate
Murray Valley Victoria—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
State | Victoria |
Created | 1945 |
Abolished | 2014 |
Electors | 38,342 (2010) |
Area | 5,020 km2 (1,938.2 sq mi) |
Demographic | Rural |
The Electoral district of Murray Valley was an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly.
It contained the towns of Cobram, Numurkah, Rutherglen, Wangaratta and Yarrawonga, as well as many other smaller towns.
The electorate was created in 1945 and abolished in 2014. For the entirety of existence it was held by the National Party and its predecessors.
Members for Murray Valley
Member | Party | Term | |
---|---|---|---|
George Moss | Country | 1945–1973 | |
Bill Baxter | Country | 1973–1975 | |
National Country | 1975–1976 | ||
Ken Jasper | National Country | 1976–1982 | |
National | 1982–2010 | ||
Tim McCurdy | National | 2010–2014 |
Election results
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Tim McCurdy | 18,357 | 53.83 | +2.92 | |
Labor | Lachlan Enshaw | 7,065 | 20.72 | −1.20 | |
Independent | Roberto Paino | 3,339 | 9.79 | +9.79 | |
Country Alliance | Peter Watson | 2,668 | 7.82 | +7.82 | |
Greens | Doug Ralph | 1,598 | 4.69 | −0.75 | |
Family First | Ray Hungerford | 1,073 | 3.15 | −1.00 | |
Total formal votes | 34,100 | 94.87 | −1.43 | ||
Informal votes | 1,845 | 5.13 | +1.43 | ||
Turnout | 35,945 | 93.75 | +0.59 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Tim McCurdy | 23,604 | 69.04 | −2.72 | |
Labor | Lachlan Enshaw | 10,587 | 30.96 | +2.72 | |
National hold | Swing | -2.72 |
External links
- Electoral Profile: Electoral district of Murray Valley, Victorian Electoral Commission
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke
This Victoria (Australia) government-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e