Electoral district of South Grant
Colonial electoral district of Victoria (1856–1877)
Australian electorate
South Grant Victoria—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
Electoral district of South Grant, 1856 | |
State | Victoria |
Created | 1856 |
Abolished | 1877 |
Demographic | Rural |
South Grant was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly[1] in the Australian state of Victoria from 1856 to 1877.[1]
South Grant was based in the countryside surrounding (but not including) Geelong, bordered on the north and east by the Werribee River, on the west by the Yarrowee River and the coastline to current-day Anglesea.[2] 37°55′S 144°20′E / 37.917°S 144.333°E / -37.917; 144.333
The district of South Grant was one of the initial districts of the first Victorian Legislative Assembly, 1856.[3]
Members for South Grant
Three members were elected to the district.[1][3]
Member 1 | Member 2 | Member 3 | Term |
---|---|---|---|
William Haines | Horatio Wills | John Myles | Nov 1856 – Nov 1858 |
John Bell # | Jan 1859 – Aug 1859 | ||
Peter Lalor | James Carr | Oct 1859 – Jul 1861 | |
Michael Cummins | William McCann [s] | Aug 1861 – Aug 1864 | |
John Rout Hopkins | Nov 1864 – Aug 1867 | ||
William Stutt # | Sep 1867 – Dec 1867 | ||
George Cunningham[4] | Jan 1868 – Jan 1871 | ||
John Rout Hopkins | Jonas Levien | Apr 1871 – Mar 1874 | |
Peter Lalor | Mar 1874[5]– Apr 1877 |
# = won seat in by-election s = seat forfeited
References
- ^ a b c "Re-Member (Former Members)". State Government of Victoria. Retrieved 12 April 2013.
- ^ "Electoral Districts of South Grant, North Grant, North Grenville, Ripon, Hampden, South Grenville and Polworth, Villiers and Heytesbury, Normanby, Dundas and Follett" (map). 1855. Retrieved 16 April 2013.
- ^ a b Sweetman, Edward (1920). Constitutional Development of Victoria, 1851-6. Whitcombe & Tombs Limited. p. 183. Retrieved 14 April 2013.
- ^ "Thursday Morning Jan. 23rd". Geelong Advertiser. 23 January 1868.
- ^ "Election Notices". Geelong Advertiser. 28 March 1874.
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke