Electoral district of Warrnambool
Former state electoral district of Victoria, Australia
Australian electorate
38°23′S 142°29′E / 38.383°S 142.483°E / -38.383; 142.483 The Electoral district of Warrnambool was an electoral district of the Victorian Legislative Assembly.
Between 1955 and 1967 the district was abolished and distributed between the Electoral district of Portland, Electoral district of Hampden and the Electoral district of Polwarth.
The city of Warrnambool was absorbed by the Electoral district of Portland[1]
Members for Warrnambool
First incarnation (1856–1955) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
George Horne | 1856–1861 | ||
Thomas Manifold | 1861 | ||
John Wood | 1861–1864 | ||
John Dane | 1864–1865 | ||
William Plummer | 1866–1874 | ||
Sir James McCulloch | 1874–1878 | ||
James Francis | 1878–1884 | ||
John Murray | 1884–1916 | ||
James Deany | Nationalist/Economy Party | 1916–1927 | |
Henry Bailey | Labor | 1927–1932 | |
James Fairbairn | United Australia | 1932–1933 | |
Keith McGarvie | United Australia | 1933–1935 | |
Henry Bailey | Country | 1935–1950 | |
Ronald Mack | Liberal | 1950–1952 | |
Malcolm Gladman | Labor | 1952–1955 | |
Second incarnation (1967–2002) | |||
Ian Smith | Liberal | 1967–1983 | |
Adam Kempton | Liberal | 1983–1985 | |
John McGrath | National | 1985–1999 | |
John Vogels | Liberal | 1999–2002 |
Election results
See also
- Parliaments of the Australian states and territories
- List of members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke
References
- ^ "Psephos - Adam Carr's Election Archive".