Electoral district of Grant
Former state electoral district of Victoria, Australia
Australian electorate
38°00′S 144°15′E / 38.000°S 144.250°E / -38.000; 144.250 Grant was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly[1] in the Australian state of Victoria from 1877 to 1967.[1]
The district was defined in "The Electoral Act Amendment Act 1876"[2] which took effect at the 1877 elections.
Members for Grant
Two members were initially elected to the district,[1][3] one after the Electoral Act Amendment Act 1888 which took effect in 1889.[4]
First incarnation (1877–1904) — Two members until 1889 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member 1 | Term | Member 2 | Term |
Peter Lalor | May 1877 – Feb 1889 | John Rees | May 1877 – Mar 1889 |
Harry Armytage | Apr 1889 – Sep 1894 | ||
John Percy Chirnside | Oct 1894 – May 1904 |
Second incarnation (1927–1967) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Ralph Hjorth | Labor | 1927 – 1932 | |
Frederick Holden | United Australia Party | 1932 – 1937 | |
Independent | 1937 – 1940 | ||
Country | 1940 – 1950 | ||
Alexander Fraser | Liberal and Country | 1950 – 1952 | |
Leslie D'Arcy | Labor | 1952 – 1955 | |
Labor (Anti-Communist) | 1955 | ||
Roy Crick | Labor | 1955 – 1966 | |
Jack Ginifer | Labor | 1966 – 1967 |
Election results
References
- ^ a b c "Re-Member (Former Members)". State Government of Victoria. Retrieved 16 April 2013.
- ^ "The Electoral Act Amendment Act 1876". Australasian Legal Information Institute. Retrieved 4 April 2014.
- ^ "14 May 1877 - THE GENERAL ELECTIONS". Bendigo Advertiser. 14 May 1877. Retrieved 16 April 2013.
- ^ "The Electoral Act Amendment Act 1888" (PDF). Retrieved 4 April 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke