Electoral district of Korong
Korong Victoria—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
State | Victoria |
Dates current | 1889–1927, 1945–1955 |
Demographic | Rural |
The Electoral district of Korong was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Victoria.[1]
It was created by Electoral Act Amendment Act 1888[2] its area was defined as: "Commencing at the intersection of the Loddon River with the Eaglehawk and Inglewood Railway ; thence down the river to the north-east angle of the parish of Leaghur; along the northern and western boundaries of that parish to south-east angle of the parish of Gredgwin ; along the south and south-western boundaries of that parish to the south-east angle of the parish of Quambatook ; westerly by the south boundary of that parish to the Avoca River ; southerly by that river to the Avoca Forest pre-emptive right; north-easterly by the road from Avoca Forest to Inglewood through Wehla to the west boundary of Inglewood borough (as described in the 'Local Government Act' 1874); north, east, and south along the west, north, and east boundaries of the borough to the Eaglehawk and Inglewood Railway line ; south-easterly by that line to the commencing point".[2]
Members for Korong
First incarnation (1889–1927) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Robert Calvert | Ministerialist | 1889–1892 | |
Thomas Langdon | Ministerialist | 1892–1902 | |
Reform League | 1902–1904 | ||
Ministerialist | 1904–1907 | ||
United Liberal | 1907–1908 | ||
Liberal | 1908–1909 | ||
Liberal | 1909–1914 | ||
Achilles Gray | Ministerialist | 1914–1917 | |
Isaac Weaver | VFU | 1917–1920 | |
Country | 1920–1927 | ||
Second incarnation (1945–1955) | |||
Member | Party | Term | |
(Sir) Albert Dunstan | Country | 1945–1950 | |
Keith Turnbull | Liberal and Country | 1950–1955 |
Election results
See also
References
- ^ Re-Member, Parliament of Victoria.
- ^ a b "The Electoral Act Amendment Act 1888" (PDF). Retrieved 13 June 2013.
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke
36°20′S 143°45′E / 36.333°S 143.750°E / -36.333; 143.750