Electoral district of Kara Kara
Former state electoral district in Victoria, Australia
Australian electorate
Kara Kara Victoria—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
State | Victoria |
Dates current | 1877–1927, 1955–1976 |
Demographic | Rural |
Kara Kara was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Victoria from 1877 to 1927 and 1955 to 1976.[1] It was based in north-western Victoria and included the subdivisions of Donald, Charlton, Minyip, Murtoa, St. Arnaud, Wedderburn, Inglewood, Dunnolly, Landsborough, Avoca, Maryborough and Carisbrook.[2] It was abolished in 1976 and replaced by the electoral district of Ripon.
Members for Kara Kara
First Incarnation 1877–1927 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
John Dow | None | 1877 – 1893 | |
Andrew Anderson | None | 1893# – 1897 | |
Sir Peter McBride | None | 1897# – 1913 | |
John Pennington | Liberal | 1913# – 1917 | |
John Hall | VFU | 1917 – 1918 | |
John Pennington | Nationalist | 1918 – 1927 |
Kara Kara was abolished in 1927, the Electoral district of Kara Kara and Borung was created 1927 and existed until 1945. Pennington was member for Kara Kara and Borung from 1927 to 1935.[1]
Second Incarnation 1955–1976 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Keith Turnbull | Liberal and Country | 1955 – 1964 | |
Bill Phelan | Country | 1964 – 1970 | |
Esmond Curnow | Labor | 1970 – 1976 |
# = by-election
Election results
References
- ^ a b "Re-Member (Former Members)". State Government of Victoria. Retrieved 30 April 2013.
- ^ "State Electoral Districts of Lowan and Kara Kara" (map). 1956. Retrieved 30 April 2013.
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke
36°33′S 143°37′E / 36.550°S 143.617°E / -36.550; 143.617