2023 Andorrà Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Andorrà Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Marina Bassols Ribera | |||
Runner-up | Erika Andreeva | |||
Score | 7–5, 7–6(7–3) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Marina Bassols Ribera won the singles title at the 2023 Andorrà Open, defeating Erika Andreeva in the final, 7–5, 7–6(7–3).
Alycia Parks was the reigning champion,[1] but did not participate this year.
Seeds
- Cristina Bucșa (first round)
- Clara Tauson (quarterfinals)
- Océane Dodin (first round)
- Dayana Yastremska (second round)
- Rebecca Peterson (first round)
- Marina Bassols Ribera (champion)
- Anna-Lena Friedsam (second round)
- Alizé Cornet (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Erika Andreeva | 66 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Heather Watson | 78 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||
Erika Andreeva | 5 | 63 | |||||||||||
6 | Marina Bassols Ribera | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
6 | Marina Bassols Ribera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Alizé Cornet | 4 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Bucșa | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Naef | 4 | 6 | 6 | C Naef | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Bandecchi | 3 | 4 | E Andreeva | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Andreeva | 6 | 6 | E Andreeva | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Sönmez | 1 | 0 | WC | E Seidel | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Seidel | 6 | 6 | WC | E Seidel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Cengiz | 4 | 4 | 7 | A-L Friedsam | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A-L Friedsam | 6 | 6 | E Andreeva | 66 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | O Dodin | 6 | 2 | 2 | H Watson | 78 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Charaeva | 3 | 6 | 6 | WC | A Charaeva | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 5 | 0 | H Watson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 7 | 6 | H Watson | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová | 4 | 6 | 5 | J Ponchet | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ponchet | 6 | 1 | 7 | J Ponchet | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Jacquemot | 6 | 4 | 6 | E Jacquemot | 6 | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Peterson | 2 | 6 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Bassols Ribera | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Noha Akugue | 3 | 5 | 6 | M Bassols Ribera | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Kalieva | 5 | 5 | Alt | E Reyngold | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | E Reyngold | 7 | 7 | 6 | M Bassols Ribera | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Sevastova | 66 | 6 | 6 | WC | A Sevastova | 6 | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Burillo Escorihuela | 78 | 2 | 1 | WC | A Sevastova | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Makarova | 2 | 2 | 4 | D Yastremska | 77 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Bassols Ribera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Cornet | 1 | 77 | 6 | 8 | A Cornet | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ç Büyükakçay | 6 | 64 | 3 | 8 | A Cornet | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | PM Țig | 5 | 2 | N Párrizas Díaz | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz | 7 | 6 | 8 | A Cornet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Iliev | 4 | 2 | 2 | C Tauson | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kawa | 6 | 6 | K Kawa | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Jiménez Kasintseva | 2 | 4 | 2 | C Tauson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Tauson | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Parks powers past Peterson to Andorra 125 title, Top 100 debut". wtatennis.com. 4 December 2022.
External links
- Draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)