2023 Open Angers Arena Loire – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Open Angers Arena Loire | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Clara Burel | |||
Runner-up | Chloé Paquet | |||
Score | 3–6, 6–4, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 4 WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Clara Burel won the singles title at 2023 Open Angers Arena Loire, defeating Chloé Paquet in the final, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2.[1][2]
Alycia Parks was the reigning champion,[3] but did not participate this year.
Seeds
- Elisabetta Cocciaretto (quarterfinals)
- Clara Burel (champion)
- Cristina Bucșa (semifinals)
- Clara Tauson (first round)
- Océane Dodin (first round)
- Dayana Yastremska (semifinals)
- Rebecca Peterson (withdrew)
- Alizé Cornet (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Chloé Paquet | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Cristina Bucșa | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||
Chloé Paquet | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Clara Burel | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Dayana Yastremska | 77 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Clara Burel | 63 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Cocciaretto | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Bandecchi | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | E Cocciaretto | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Naef | 2 | 6 | 6 | C Naef | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | É Dartron | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | E Cocciaretto | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Kanepi | 4 | 2 | C Paquet | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Paquet | 6 | 6 | C Paquet | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Knutson | 5 | 61 | 8 | A Cornet | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Cornet | 7 | 77 | C Paquet | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Bucșa | 6 | 2 | 6 | 3 | C Bucșa | 63 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Robbe | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | C Bucșa | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Tan | 6 | 4 | 3 | L Bošković | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Bošković | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | C Bucșa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Ponchet | 6 | 5 | 6 | WC | A Albié | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Hesse | 4 | 7 | 4 | J Ponchet | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Albié | 77 | 6 | WC | A Albié | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | O Dodin | 64 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Yastremska | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Lemaître | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Șerban | 6 | 6 | R Șerban | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Léonard | 4 | 0 | 6 | D Yastremska | 5 | 6 | 711 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | PM Țig | 7 | 0 | 3r | M Kessler | 7 | 3 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Curmi | 5 | 6 | 2 | Q | F Curmi | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kessler | 77 | 6 | M Kessler | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Tauson | 62 | 3 | 6 | D Yastremska | 77 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Soboleva | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | C Burel | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Mitu | 4 | 6 | 7 | Q | A Mitu | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz | 5 | 3 | E Andreeva | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Andreeva | 7 | 6 | E Andreeva | 65 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Barthel | 6 | 77 | 2 | C Burel | 77 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K von Deichmann | 3 | 65 | Q | M Barthel | 2 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Jacquemot | 4 | 4 | 2 | C Burel | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Burel | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Andreea Mitu (qualified)
- Margaux Rouvroy (withdrew)
- Mona Barthel (qualified)
- Anastasiya Soboleva (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
Qualifiers
- Andreea Mitu
- Francesca Curmi
- Mona Barthel
- Émeline Dartron
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Andreea Mitu | 7 | 6 | |||
Loïs Boisson | 5 | 4 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
Alt | Alana Smith | 2 | 4 | |||
Francesca Curmi | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Mona Barthel | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | Aravane Rezaï | 2 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Anastasiya Soboleva | 4 | 3 | |||
WC | Émeline Dartron | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Burel comes back to defeat Paquet in Angers for first WTA 125 title". Women's Tennis Association. Retrieved 25 July 2024.
- ^ "Burel beats Paquet in all-French final to clinch Angers title". Tennis Majors. Retrieved 25 July 2024.
- ^ "Parks goes back-to-back, claims Angers 125 title over Friedsam". wtatennis.com. 11 December 2022.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)