2023 Makarska International Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Makarska International Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Mayar Sherif | |||
Runner-up | Jasmine Paolini | |||
Score | 2–6, 7–6(8–6), 7–5 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Jule Niemeier was the reigning champion,[1] but chose not to participate.
Mayar Sherif won the title, defeating Jasmine Paolini in the final, 2–6, 7–6(8–6), 7–5. She saved six championship points en route to the title, five in the second set and one in the third set.
Seeds
- Linda Nosková (quarterfinals)
- Jasmine Paolini (final)
- Mayar Sherif (champion)
- Peyton Stearns (second round)
- Diane Parry (semifinals)
- Kateryna Baindl (quarterfinals)
- Rebecca Peterson (second round, withdrew)
- Dalma Gálfi (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
5 | Diane Parry | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
3/WC | Mayar Sherif | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
3/WC | Mayar Sherif | 2 | 78 | 7 | |||||||||
2 | Jasmine Paolini | 6 | 66 | 5 | |||||||||
Q | Rebecca Šramková | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Jasmine Paolini | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Nosková | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Semeņistaja | 2 | 5 | 1 | L Nosková | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Barthel | 4 | 6 | 2 | E Jacquemot | 3 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Jacquemot | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | L Nosková | 6 | 61 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Bulgaru | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | D Parry | 1 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Paquet | 3 | 6 | 4 | Q | M Bulgaru | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Marčinko | 2 | 4 | 5 | D Parry | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Parry | 6 | 6 | 5 | D Parry | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | M Sherif | 6 | 6 | 3/WC | M Sherif | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 3 | 2 | 3/WC | M Sherif | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Dmitruk | 6 | 6 | WC | K Dmitruk | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Szabanin | 4 | 1 | 3/WC | M Sherif | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Jeanjean | 6 | 6 | Y Yuan | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Gjorcheska | 4 | 4 | L Jeanjean | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 3 | 6 | 6 | Y Yuan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Gálfi | 6 | 3 | 0 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Baindl | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Mladenovic | 5 | 1 | 6 | K Baindl | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Hontama | 3 | 4 | D Astakhova | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Astakhova | 6 | 6 | 6 | K Baindl | 68 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Jakupović | 6 | 1 | 2 | Q | R Šramková | 710 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Šramková | 2 | 6 | 6 | Q | R Šramková | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
RL Jani | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | P Stearns | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Stearns | 2 | 6 | 6 | Q | R Šramková | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Peterson | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Paolini | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Lukas | 0 | 1 | 7 | R Peterson | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Bejlek | 4 | 2 | A Konjuh | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Konjuh | 6 | 6 | A Konjuh | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Pigossi | 3 | 4 | 2 | J Paolini | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Zavatska | 6 | 6 | Q | K Zavatska | 2 | 6 | 610 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Ružić | 4 | 3 | 2 | J Paolini | 6 | 4 | 712 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Paolini | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Katarina Zavatska (qualified)
- Rebecca Šramková (qualified)
- Lina Gjorcheska (qualified)
- Miriam Bulgaru (qualified)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Katarina Zavatska | 77 | 6 | |||
Lea Bošković | 63 | 4 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Rebecca Šramková | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | Ayline Samardžić | 2 | 2 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Lina Gjorcheska | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | Dea Herdželaš | 3 | 2 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Miriam Bulgaru | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||
Veronika Erjavec | 2 | 6 | 5 |
References
- ^ "Niemeier snaps Cocciaretto streak to capture Makarska 125 title". www.wtatennis.com. 2022-06-05.
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)