2023 Barranquilla Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Barranquilla Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Tatjana Maria | |||
Runner-up | Fiona Ferro | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–2 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Tatjana Maria won the singles title at the 2023 Barranquilla Open, defeating Fiona Ferro in the final, 6–1, 6–2.
Panna Udvardy was the defending champion from 2022, when the tournament was an ITF event,[1] but lost in the first round to María Herazo González.
Seeds
- Tatjana Maria (champion)
- Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (semifinals)
- Caroline Dolehide (second round)
- Aliona Bolsova (first round)
- Panna Udvardy (first round)
- Simona Waltert (first round)
- Julia Riera (first round)
- Laura Pigossi (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Tatjana Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Varvara Lepchenko | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Tatjana Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Fiona Ferro | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
Fiona Ferro | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Anna Karolína Schmiedlová | 6 | 4 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Capurro Taborda | 1 | 1 | 1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kozarov | 3 | 2 | V Grammatikopoulou | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 6 | 1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Saville | 4 | D Saville | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Jebawy | 2r | D Saville | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Lisicki | 7 | 77 | WC | S Lisicki | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Waltert | 5 | 65 | 1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Dolehide | 77 | 6 | Q | V Lepchenko | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Smith | 62 | 3 | 3 | C Dolehide | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | Q | V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 1 | 4 | Q | V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Jeanjean | 6 | 6 | C Monnet | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Papamichail | 4 | 3 | L Jeanjean | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Monnet | 6 | 6 | C Monnet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Riera | 3 | 2 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Udvardy | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Herazo González | 7 | 6 | WC | M Herazo González | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Fetecău | 1 | 6 | 4 | I Fetecău | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Șerban | 6 | 4 | 1r | I Fetecău | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Jacquemot | 6 | 6 | F Ferro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Tan | 4 | 4 | E Jacquemot | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Ferro | 6 | 6 | F Ferro | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Bolsova | 2 | 1 | F Ferro | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Pigossi | 6 | 6 | 2 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Hesse | 2 | 1 | 8 | L Pigossi | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Scott | 6 | 4 | 4 | K Mladenovic | 2 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Mladenovic | 1 | 6 | 6 | 8 | L Pigossi | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Arango | 6 | 6 | 2 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Monroy | 2 | 1 | E Arango | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | MP Pérez García | 6 | 64 | 3 | 2 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | AK Schmiedlová | 4 | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Katarina Kozarov (qualified)
- Irina Khromacheva (qualifying competition)
- Alana Smith (qualified)
- Jasmin Jebawy (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Katarina Kozarov
- Varvara Lepchenko
- Alana Smith
- Jasmin Jebawy
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Katarina Kozarov | 6 | 7 | |||
Yuliana Lizarazo | 2 | 5 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Irina Khromacheva | 1 | 4 | |||
Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Alana Smith | 6 | 6 | |||
Amy Zhu | 4 | 0 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Jasmin Jebawy | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||
María Torres Murcia | 2 | 6 | 0 |
References
- ^ "W60 Barranquilla (2022)". www.itftennis.com.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)