2023 Trophée Clarins – Singles
Tennis tournament
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Trophée Clarins | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Diane Parry | |||
Runner-up | Caty McNally | |||
Score | Walkover | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (6 WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Claire Liu was the reigning champion,[1] but she chose to compete in Florence instead.
Diane Parry won the title as Caty McNally withdrew before the final.[2]
Seeds
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (second round)
- Varvara Gracheva (semifinals)
- Alycia Parks (first round)
- Linda Nosková (quarterfinals)
- Anna Kalinskaya (withdrew)
- Caty McNally (final, withdrew)
- Alizé Cornet (quarterfinals)
- Anna-Lena Friedsam (first round)
- Kamilla Rakhimova (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Katie Volynets | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
6 | Caty McNally | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Caty McNally | ||||||||||||
Diane Parry | w/o | ||||||||||||
Diane Parry | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
2/WC | Varvara Gracheva | 0 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | A Sasnovich | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Burel | 1 | 5 | 1/WC | A Sasnovich | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Zhao | 0 | 69 | K Volynets | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Volynets | 6 | 711 | K Volynets | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Ferro | 3 | 1 | 7 | A Cornet | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S-j Jang | 6 | 6 | S-j Jang | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | A Krueger | 66 | 3 | 7 | A Cornet | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Cornet | 78 | 6 | K Volynets | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Parks | 2 | 4 | 6 | C McNally | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 6 | 6 | N Hibino | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Paquet | 6 | 4 | 3 | O Dodin | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Dodin | 2 | 6 | 6 | N Hibino | 2 | 3r | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Boisson | 4 | 4 | 6 | C McNally | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | T Zidanšek | 63 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Mladenovic | 4 | 4 | 6 | C McNally | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C McNally | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A-L Friedsam | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 6 | 6 | Y Yuan | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 1 | 6 | 6 | D Parry | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Janicijevic | 6 | 2 | 4 | D Parry | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Sebov | 6 | 3 | 4 | L Nosková | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bondár | 3 | 0r | K Sebov | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Jacquemot | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | L Nosková | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Nosková | 6 | 2 | 6 | D Parry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | K Rakhimova | 6 | 6 | 2/WC | V Gracheva | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Kudermetova | 3 | 2 | 9 | K Rakhimova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Andreeva | 7 | 6 | WC | M Andreeva | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Mandlik | 5 | 2 | 9 | K Rakhimova | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Kraus | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2/WC | V Gracheva | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | O Selekhmeteva | 4 | 7 | 6 | Alt | O Selekhmeteva | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Monnet | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2/WC | V Gracheva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | V Gracheva | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Elizabeth Mandlik (qualified)
- Elsa Jacquemot (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Oksana Selekhmeteva (moved to main draw)
- Carol Zhao (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Elizabeth Mandlik | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||
WC | Amandine Hesse | 1 | 6 | 1 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Elsa Jacquemot | 64 | 3 | |||
Chloé Paquet | 77 | 6 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
Alt | Yana Morderger | 3 | 2 | |||
WC | Loïs Boisson | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Carol Zhao | 6 | 6 | |||
Marine Partaud | 2 | 2 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)