2023 L'Open 35 de Saint-Malo – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 L'Open 35 de Saint-Malo | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Sloane Stephens | |||
Runner-up | Greet Minnen | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Beatriz Haddad Maia was the defending champion,[1] but chose to participate in the Madrid Open, instead.
Sloane Stephens won the title, defeating Greet Minnen in the final, 6–3, 6–4. This was Stephens first WTA 125 title, despite having won titles in the main WTA Tour.
Seeds
- Sloane Stephens (champion)
- Claire Liu (first round)
- Maryna Zanevska (second round)
- Ysaline Bonaventure (second round)
- Lucia Bronzetti (second round)
- Tereza Martincová (first round, retired)
- Magdalena Fręch (quarterfinals)
- Emma Navarro (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1/WC | Sloane Stephens | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Elina Svitolina | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||
1/WC | Sloane Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
Katie Volynets | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | S Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | É Dartron | 1 | 1 | 1/WC | S Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Swan | 6 | 5 | 3 | LL | F Christie | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | F Christie | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1/WC | S Stephens | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Vicens Mas | 4 | 4 | J Ponchet | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Ponchet | 6 | 6 | J Ponchet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 6 | 3 | D Parry | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Martincová | 4 | 0r | 1/WC | S Stephens | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Bonaventure | 6 | 6 | WC | E Svitolina | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Janicijevic | 4 | 4 | 4 | Y Bonaventure | 6 | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Svitolina | 7 | 6 | WC | E Svitolina | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Papamichail | 5 | 1 | WC | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Jeanjean | 7 | 6 | L Jeanjean | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Robbe | 5 | 4 | L Jeanjean | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Shymanovich | 0 | 2 | 5 | L Bronzetti | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Bronzetti | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Fręch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Paquet | 1 | 3 | 7 | M Fręch | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Abduraimova | 3 | 1 | E Jacquemot | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Jacquemot | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Fręch | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Volynets | 7 | 6 | K Volynets | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Rouvroy | 5 | 2 | K Volynets | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Pigossi | 2 | 0 | 3 | M Zanevska | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Zanevska | 6 | 6 | K Volynets | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Navarro | 77 | 7 | G Minnen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Konjuh | 64 | 5 | 8 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Stefanini | 3 | 6 | 2 | PR | A Hesse | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Hesse | 6 | 4 | 6 | 8 | E Navarro | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Monnet | 6 | 2 | 5 | G Minnen | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Burrage | 2 | 6 | 7 | J Burrage | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 2 | 6 | 6 | G Minnen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Liu | 6 | 2 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Carole Monnet (qualified)
- Iryna Shymanovich (qualified)
- Alice Robbe (qualified)
- Émeline Dartron (qualified)
- Freya Christie (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Yana Morderger (qualifying competition)
- Amy Zhu (qualifying competition)
- Tayisiya Morderger (first round)
Qualifiers
- Carole Monnet
- Iryna Shymanovich
- Alice Robbe
- Émeline Dartron
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Carole Monnet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Freya Christie | 3 | 2 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Iryna Shymanovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Yana Morderger | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Bibiane Schoofs | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Yana Morderger | 1 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Alice Robbe | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Amy Zhu | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Emily Webley-Smith | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
7 | Amy Zhu | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Émeline Dartron | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Ulrikke Eikeri | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Ulrikke Eikeri | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Tayisiya Morderger | 2 | 77 | 4 |
References
- ^ "Haddad Maia wins biggest career title at WTA 125 Saint-Malo". www.wtatennis.com.
External links
- Singles draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)