2023 Dow Tennis Classic – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Dow Tennis Classic | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Anna Kalinskaya | |||
Runner-up | Jana Fett | |||
Score | 7–5, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Anna Kalinskaya won the title, defeating Jana Fett in the final, 7–5, 6–4. It was her maiden WTA 125 title, and she saved three match points en route, in the quarterfinals against Hailey Baptiste.[1]
Caty McNally was the defending champion,[2] but did not participate this year.
Seeds
- Emma Navarro (semifinals)
- Peyton Stearns (second round)
- Alycia Parks (semifinals)
- Taylor Townsend (quarterfinals, withdrew)
- Ashlyn Krueger (second round)
- Kayla Day (withdrew)
- Emina Bektas (quarterfinals)
- Katie Volynets (first round)
- Emiliana Arango (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1/WC | Emma Navarro | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
Jana Fett | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jana Fett | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||
Anna Kalinskaya | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
3/WC | Alycia Parks | 6 | 63 | 3 | |||||||||
Anna Kalinskaya | 3 | 77 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Beck | 2 | 3 | 1/WC | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Anderson | 6 | 6 | Q | R Anderson | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Kalieva | 2 | 2 | 1/WC | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Scott | 710 | 4 | 6 | 7 | E Bektas | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Zarazúa | 68 | 6 | 2 | WC | K Scott | 67 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Kessler | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | E Bektas | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Bektas | 2 | 6 | 7 | 1/WC | E Navarro | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Townsend | 1 | 6 | 6 | J Fett | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Șerban | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | T Townsend | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Chang | 6 | 1 | 0 | Alt | Y Starodubtseva | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Y Starodubtseva | 3 | 6 | 6 | 4 | T Townsend | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Hartono | 5 | 0 | J Fett | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Fett | 7 | 6 | J Fett | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Marino | 6 | 69 | 7 | R Marino | 7 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | E Arango | 3 | 711 | 5 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Krueger | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Lepchenko | 1 | 0r | 5 | A Krueger | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Sebov | 6 | 3 | 7 | K Sebov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Sun | 3 | 6 | 5 | K Sebov | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Shymanovich | 4 | 0r | 3/WC | A Parks | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Monnet | 6 | 0 | C Monnet | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Li | 2 | 1 | 3/WC | A Parks | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | A Parks | 6 | 6 | 3/WC | A Parks | 6 | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Volynets | 6 | 4 | 2 | A Kalinskaya | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Prozorova | 4 | 6 | 6 | T Prozorova | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 4 | 4 | A Kalinskaya | 77 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Hu | 5 | 5 | H Baptiste | 64 | 6 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Baptiste | 7 | 7 | H Baptiste | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | V Jiménez Kasintseva | 0 | 0 | 2/WC | P Stearns | 2 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | P Stearns | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Yulia Starodubtseva (moved to main draw)
- Jana Kolodynska (qualifying competition)
- Lulu Sun (qualified)
- Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Louisa Chirico (qualifying competition)
- Grace Min (first round)
- Ashley Lahey (first round)
- Robin Anderson (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Robin Anderson
- Varvara Lepchenko
- Lulu Sun
- Victoria Hu
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Tori Kinard | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Chloe Beck | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Chloe Beck | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Robin Anderson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Dalayna Hewitt | 67 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||
8 | Robin Anderson | 79 | 4 | 7 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Jana Kolodynska | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Catherine Harrison | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Jana Kolodynska | 77 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Varvara Lepchenko | 62 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
6 | Grace Min | 2 | 3 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Lulu Sun | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Conny Perrin | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Lulu Sun | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Louisa Chirico | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Whitney Osuigwe | 68 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
5 | Louisa Chirico | 710 | 2 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Elizabeth Coleman | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva | 78 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
Victoria Hu | 66 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Victoria Hu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Ashley Lahey | 3 | 4 |
References
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)