2023 Golden Gate Open – Women's singles
Women's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Golden Gate Open | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Wang Yafan | ||||||
Runner-up | Kamilla Rakhimova | ||||||
Score | 6–2, 6–0 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2023 tennis event results
This was the first edition of the tournament.[1]
Qualifier Wang Yafan won the title, defeating Kamilla Rakhimova in the final, 6–2, 6–0.
Seeds
- Tamara Korpatsch (second round)
- Kamilla Rakhimova (final)
- Claire Liu (first round)
- Nao Hibino (second round, retired)
- Diana Shnaider (first round)
- Kateryna Baindl (second round)
- Rebecca Peterson (second round)
- Danka Kovinić (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Q | Wang Yafan | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||
Moyuka Uchijima | 3 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||
Q | Wang Yafan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Kamilla Rakhimova | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
Yuan Yue | 3 | 712 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Kamilla Rakhimova | 6 | 610 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Korpatsch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zanevska | 3 | 2 | 1 | T Korpatsch | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Snigur | 6 | 2 | 1 | Q | Y Wang | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Wang | 1 | 6 | 6 | Q | Y Wang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Hontama | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | M Hontama | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Birrell | 6 | 2 | 2 | Q | M Hontama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger | 65 | 5 | 7 | R Peterson | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Peterson | 77 | 7 | Q | Y Wang | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Hibino | 7 | 6 | M Uchijima | 3 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Savinykh | 5 | 2 | 4 | N Hibino | 5 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Baptiste | 63 | 2 | M Uchijima | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Uchijima | 77 | 6 | M Uchijima | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Zhao | 2 | 4 | J Burrage | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Day | 6 | 6 | K Day | 6 | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Burrage | 6 | 6 | J Burrage | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Shnaider | 4 | 2 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Baindl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Gadecki | 2 | 2 | 6 | K Baindl | 6 | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 4 | 77 | 6 | Y Yuan | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Volynets | 6 | 63 | 0 | Y Yuan | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bassols Ribera | 65 | 6 | 77 | Z Bai | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E Mandlik | 77 | 4 | 64 | M Bassols Ribera | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Bai | 2 | 77 | 6 | Z Bai | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | C Liu | 6 | 63 | 3 | Y Yuan | 3 | 712 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Kovinić | 3 | 7 | 7 | 2 | K Rakhimova | 6 | 610 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
E-G Ruse | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | D Kovinić | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Shymanovich | 6 | 6 | Q | I Shymanovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 2 | 4 | Q | I Shymanovich | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Vandeweghe | 3 | 63 | 2 | K Rakhimova | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Montgomery | 6 | 77 | R Montgomery | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Blake | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | K Rakhimova | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Rakhimova | 7 | 2 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Kaja Juvan (withdrew)
- Wang Yafan (qualified)
- Iryna Shymanovich (qualified)
- Hailey Baptiste (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Valeria Savinykh (qualified)
- Elvina Kalieva (qualifying competition)
- Mai Hontama (qualified)
- Han Na-lae (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Makoto Ninomiya | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | Alexandra Yepifanova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Alexandra Yepifanova | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||
5 | Valeria Savinykh | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Madison Sieg | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Valeria Savinykh | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Wang Yafan | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Louisa Chirico | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | Wang Yafan | 3 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||
Dalayna Hewitt | 6 | 66 | 0 | ||||||||||
Dalayna Hewitt | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Han Na-lae | 2 | 3 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Iryna Shymanovich | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Ashley Lahey | 6 | 4 | 0r | ||||||||||
3 | Iryna Shymanovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Elvina Kalieva | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Karman Thandi | 6 | 5 | 0r | ||||||||||
6 | Elvina Kalieva | 3 | 7 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Hailey Baptiste | 65 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Alexis Blokhina | 77 | 64 | 1 | |||||||||
4 | Hailey Baptiste | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
7 | Mai Hontama | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Stacey Fung | 7 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
7 | Mai Hontama | 5 | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "New pro tennis tournament for men, women to debut in Bay Area this summer". Santa Rosa Press Democrat. June 23, 2023.
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)