2023 Catalonia Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Catalonia Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Sorana Cîrstea | |||
Runner-up | Elizabeth Mandlik | |||
Score | 6–1, 4–6, 7–6(7–1) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (6 WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
This was the first edition of the tournament.[1]
Sorana Cîrstea defeated Elizabeth Mandlik in the final, 6–1, 4–6, 7–6(7–1), saving a championship point en route to the title.[2]
Seeds
- Jil Teichmann (quarterfinals)
- Sorana Cîrstea (champion)
- Lauren Davis (semifinals)
- Wang Xinyu (first round)
- Anna Blinkova (second round)
- Jasmine Paolini (second round)
- Caty McNally (quarterfinals)
- Alizé Cornet (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
Q | Elizabeth Mandlik | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | Elizabeth Mandlik | 1 | 6 | 61 | |||||||||
2/WC | Sorana Cîrstea | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||
3 | Lauren Davis | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
2/WC | Sorana Cîrstea | 6 | 7 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y In-Albon | 1 | 3 | 1/WC | J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Arango | 6 | 6 | Q | E Arango | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Andreeva | 4 | 4 | 1/WC | J Teichmann | 5 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 65 | 3 | D Yastremska | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Yastremska | 77 | 6 | D Yastremska | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Rakhimova | 2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | A Blinkova | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Blinkova | 6 | 1 | 6 | D Yastremska | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Xin Wang | 0 | 63 | Q | E Mandlik | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz | 6 | 77 | N Párrizas Díaz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Gálfi | 6 | 4 | 4 | A Rus | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 1 | 6 | 6 | N Párrizas Díaz | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Á Fita Boluda | 1 | 5 | Q | E Mandlik | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Mandlik | 6 | 7 | Q | E Mandlik | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Martínez Círez | 2 | 1 | 6 | J Paolini | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Paolini | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Cornet | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Romero Gormaz | 6 | 6 | WC | L Romero Gormaz | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio | 6 | 6 | C Osorio | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Uchijima | 2 | 4 | C Osorio | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 6 | 64 | 4 | 3 | L Davis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Tomova | 4 | 77 | 6 | V Tomova | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Grabher | 2 | 64 | 3 | L Davis | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | L Davis | 6 | 77 | 3 | L Davis | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C McNally | 6 | 6 | 2/WC | S Cîrstea | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | I Burillo Escorihuela | 4 | 3 | 7 | C McNally | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Bassols Ribera | 4 | 2 | N Podoroska | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Podoroska | 6 | 6 | 7 | C McNally | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 2 | 77 | 2/WC | S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Björklund | 4 | 6 | 61 | AK Schmiedlová | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Bolsova | 5 | 0 | 2/WC | S Cîrstea | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | S Cîrstea | 7 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Erika Andreeva (qualified)
- Elizabeth Mandlik (qualified)
- Emiliana Arango (qualified)
- Ángela Fita Boluda (qualified)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Erika Andreeva | 6 | 6 | |||
Anna Danilina | 1 | 4 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Elizabeth Mandlik | 6 | 6 | |||
Ellen Perez | 3 | 1 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Emiliana Arango | 6 | 6 | |||
Vera Zvonareva | 3 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Ángela Fita Boluda | 6 | 6 | |||
Judith Hernández Miranda | 1 | 1 |
References
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)