2023 MundoTenis Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 MundoTenis Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Ajla Tomljanović | |||
Runner-up | Martina Capurro Taborda | |||
Score | 6–1, 7–5 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Ajla Tomljanović won the singles title at the 2023 MundoTenis Open, defeating Martina Capurro Taborda in the final, 6–1, 7–5. She saved four match points in her second-round match against İpek Öz en route to her maiden WTA 125 title.[1]
Irina-Camelia Begu was the reigning champion from 2016, when the event was a WTA International tournament,[2] but withdrew before the tournament began.
Seeds
- Emma Navarro (first round)
- Diana Shnaider (second round)
- Nadia Podoroska (semifinals)
- Sara Errani (first round)
- Diane Parry (first round)
- Anna Bondár (first round)
- Panna Udvardy (first round)
- Elizabeth Mandlik (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
WC | Ajla Tomljanović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Renata Zarazúa | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
WC | Ajla Tomljanović | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Martina Capurro Taborda | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | Nadia Podoroska | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Martina Capurro Taborda | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | E Navarro | 4 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sierra | 6 | 77 | S Sierra | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bulgaru | 64 | 77 | 6 | M Bulgaru | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Pigossi | 77 | 64 | 0 | M Bulgaru | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Tomljanović | 65 | 7 | 6 | WC | A Tomljanović | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Ferro | 77 | 5 | 3 | WC | A Tomljanović | 5 | 78 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
İ Öz | 7 | 6 | İ Öz | 7 | 66 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Bondár | 5 | 0 | WC | A Tomljanović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Errani | 1 | 65 | R Zarazúa | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Bejlek | 6 | 77 | S Bejlek | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Jeanjean | 0 | L Jeanjean | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Marčinko | 2r | S Bejlek | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Riera | 4 | 62 | R Zarazúa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Papamichail | 6 | 77 | D Papamichail | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Zarazúa | 7 | 6 | R Zarazúa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P Udvardy | 5 | 2 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Parry | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Todoni | 6 | 6 | Q | A Todoni | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Jones | 6 | 6r | WC | G Cé | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Cé | 3 | 6 | Q | A Todoni | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ML Carlé | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | N Podoroska | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Hercog | 6 | 2 | 6 | P Hercog | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Bouzas Maneiro | 4 | 1 | 3 | N Podoroska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Podoroska | 6 | 6 | 3 | N Podoroska | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Mandlik | 6 | 6 | M Capurro Taborda | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Perrin | 3 | 2 | 8 | E Mandlik | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Capurro Taborda | 6 | 6 | M Capurro Taborda | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Bohrer Martins | 3 | 4 | M Capurro Taborda | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Alves | 1 | 2 | C Monnet | 67 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Monnet | 6 | 6 | C Monnet | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Loeb | 2 | 0 | 2 | D Shnaider | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Shnaider | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Makenna Jones (qualified)
- Anca Todoni (qualified)
- Jamie Loeb (qualified)
- Sada Nahimana (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
- Makenna Jones
- Anca Todoni
- Jamie Loeb
- Conny Perrin
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Makenna Jones | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | Camilla Bossi | 2 | 0 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Anca Todoni | 6 | 6 | |||
Eva Vedder | 4 | 1 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Jamie Loeb | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | Luiza Eidelvein | 0 | 0 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Sada Nahimana | 4 | 4 | |||
Conny Perrin | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)