2023 Veneto Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Veneto Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Ashlyn Krueger | |||
Runner-up | Tatjana Maria | |||
Score | 3–6, 6–4, 7–5 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Alison Van Uytvanck was the reigning champion,[1] but chose not to participate.
Ashlyn Krueger won the title, defeating Tatjana Maria in the final, 3–6, 6–4, 7–5.
Seeds
- Tatjana Maria (final)
- Sara Errani (first round)
- Ysaline Bonaventure (quarterfinals)
- Olga Danilović (semifinals)
- Taylor Townsend (first round)
- Yuan Yue (quarterfinals)
- Lucrezia Stefanini (quarterfinals)
- Yanina Wickmayer (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Tatjana Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Olga Danilović | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Tatjana Maria | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||
Ashlyn Krueger | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Robin Montgomery | 77 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
Ashlyn Krueger | 64 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y In-Albon | 3 | 4 | 1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Konjuh | 3 | 6 | 4 | WC | L Pigato | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Pigato | 6 | 3 | 6 | 1 | T Maria | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin | 6 | 6 | 8 | Y Wickmayer | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 4 | 2 | S Kenin | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Hon | 5 | 4 | 8 | Y Wickmayer | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Y Wickmayer | 7 | 6 | 1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | O Danilović | 6 | 7 | 4 | O Danilović | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Teodosescu | 2 | 5 | 4 | O Danilović | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian | 5 | 3 | S Kraus | 3 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kraus | 7 | 6 | 4 | O Danilović | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Rosatello | 3 | 4 | 6 | Y Yuan | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S-j Jang | 6 | 6 | S-j Jang | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N-l Han | 6 | 4 | 64 | 6 | Y Yuan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y Yuan | 2 | 6 | 77 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Townsend | 6 | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Montgomery | 4 | 6 | 77 | R Montgomery | 6 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Pigossi | 3 | 6 | 6 | L Pigossi | 0 | 77 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | J Čepelová | 6 | 3 | 1 | R Montgomery | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Brancaccio | 6 | 6 | 3 | Y Bonaventure | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Bara | 4 | 1 | N Brancaccio | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bassols Ribera | 77 | 2 | 4 | 3 | Y Bonaventure | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Bonaventure | 64 | 6 | 6 | R Montgomery | 77 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Stefanini | 3 | 6 | 7 | A Krueger | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kempen | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | L Stefanini | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | E Rodina | 4 | 6 | 7 | PR | E Rodina | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Pedone | 6 | 3 | 5 | 7 | L Stefanini | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger | 6 | 6 | A Krueger | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Jakupović | 3 | 2 | A Krueger | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Swan | 7 | 7 | K Swan | 3 | 6 | 5r | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Errani | 5 | 5 |
References
- ^ "Van Uytvanck sweeps past Errani to Gaiba 125 title". Women's Tennis Association. 19 June 2022. Archived from the original on 19 June 2022. Retrieved 19 June 2022.
External links
- Main draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)